As we have during the past few years, Lindsay and I participated in the Indiana Audubon Society Winter Bird Feeder Count again this year. For information on this count or to see our results from last year, see our post from about a year ago on the 2009-2010 count results.
The number of species observed during the count period this season was pretty similar to what we saw last season; we had 15 species in November, 19 species in December, 16 species in January, and 18 species in February, for a total of 22 species during the count (our complete species list from the 2010-2011 count is shown at the end of this post).
Species observed most frequently (those present during all four count periods) in 2010-2011 were Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura), Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus), Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens), Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus), Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata), Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus), Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor), White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis), American Tree Sparrow (Spizella arborea), Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis), House Finch (Carpodacus mexicanus), American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis), and House Sparrow (Passer domesticus). Species observed in greatest abundance (with the greatest number observed at one time in parentheses) were American Goldfinch (55 in February), Pine Siskin (Carduelis pinus) (33 in November), House Sparrow (30 in December), American Tree Sparrow (23 in February), and Mourning Dove (18 in November).
The range in temperature during the 2010-2011 count was pretty comparable to that in 2009-2010, as we saw a minimum of -9 degrees Fahrenheit and a maximum of 65 degrees Fahrenheit.
2010-2011 Winter Bird Feeder Count Species List
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
American Tree Sparrow
Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leocophrys)
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)